Accident Cessna T310R N6171X, Friday 12 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Robert Pace
Registration: N6171X
MSN: 310R1309
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minocquawoodruf, WI
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE LEFT ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE DIVERTED TO BOWMAN FIELD AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHERE HE LEFT THE AIRCRAFT WITH A FBO TO BE REPAIRED. EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE OVERBOARD DUMP PART OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR THE NUMBER ONE ENG WAS MISSING. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AREA INSIDE THE COWLING AND TO THE BOTTOM OF THE WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA255

Location