| Date: | Thursday 11 September 1986 |
| Time: | 14:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | T. Gordon Hutchinson |
| Registration: | N8316Q |
| MSN: | 03177 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1534 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holoyoke, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jaffrey, MA (KAFN) |
| Destination airport: | Lehighton, PA (22N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE AT 6000 FT, THE ACFT LOST POWER. THE PLT DESCENDED THROUGH A SCATTERED LAYER OF CLOUDS AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASS COVERED FIELD 1 1/2 MILES NORTH OF BARNES MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND COMING TO REST INVERTED. WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS TO THE PLT THAT HE WOULD NOT MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT, HE CHANGED HIS LANDING AREA AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND LACKED SUFFICENT AIRSPEED TO COMPLETE THE LANDING FLARE. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A FAILED NO. 2 CONNECTING ROD BEARING, BOLTS, AND CONNECTING ROD. THE NO. 3 CONNECTING ROD OIL PORT WAS CLOGGED WITH A SEALANT SIMILAR TO THAT USED IN THE CHANGE OF THE OIL COOLER. EXCESS SEALANT WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEADED ON THE INSIDE SURFACE OF THE OIL COOLER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86FA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86FA234