| Date: | Thursday 11 September 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Conner Thomas |
| Registration: | N86992 |
| MSN: | 4774 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 825 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradley Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PLT WAS LANDING OFF THE ARPT ON A SAND/GRAVEL BAR AND DUE TO THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN NATURE OF THE TERRAIN WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA150