| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 1986 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76 |
| Owner/operator: | American Express |
| Registration: | N93AE |
| MSN: | 760322 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6B-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Plains, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APRX 12 SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 400 FT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TAIL ROTOR PADDLE SEPARATION. THE YELLOW PADDLE BLADE FAILED FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE RED. THE PLT REPORTED HEARING A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A SEVERE VIBRATION. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE COMPLETE PADDLE SPAR HAD FAILED AND SEPARATED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE OR FOD DAMAGE. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLT AFTER THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE ASSEMBLY WAS INSTALLED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86FA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86FA232
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 2013 |
N305SJ |
Dominican Watchman National |
0 |
Rancho Guaraguao Heliport, Constanza |
 |
w/o |
| Heavy landing |