Accident Robinson R22 N9033B, Tuesday 9 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N9033B
MSN: 0053
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A STUDENT PILOT'S THIRD SOLO SUPERVISED FLIGHT, THE PILOT PLACED THE THROTTLE IN DETENT, BECAME CONFUSED, AND AUTOROTATED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1982 N9033B Pro-flite Of Vero, Inc. 0 Vero Beach, FL sub