Accident Cessna 195A N9342A, Tuesday 9 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9342A
MSN: 7521
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE DEMONSTRATING HIGH SPEED TAXI, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, ENTERED AN OPEN TRENCH, AND WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL AND BRAKE SYSTEMS REVEALED NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA164

Location