Serious incident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N90349, Tuesday 9 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1986
Time:07:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Air Continental,inc.
Registration: N90349
MSN: 60-0202-090
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Binghamton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LEVELING OFF AT 9000 FT MSL. HE HEARD A POP FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSION IN THE LEFT ENG. THE ENTIRE LEFT SIDE OF THE UPPER COWLING WAS PROTRUDING INTO THE AIRSTREAM WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT HAD TO USE FULL RIGHT RUDDER & HALF LEFT AILERON DEFLECTION TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AT BLUE LINE, AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED & RADAR VECTORS REQUESTED TO NEAREST AIRPORT. WHEN THE AIRPORT PERIMETER WAS CROSSED THE ACFT WAS LESS THAN 10 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. PILOT ELECTED TO LAND GEAR UP ON THE GRASS BETWEEN THE RUNWAY & TAXIWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EXPLOSION WAS CAUSED BY A FAILED CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86IA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86IA231

Location