Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N100KL, Sunday 7 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Iliamna Lake Resort
Registration: N100KL
MSN: 758
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:P&W 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulchatna River, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A LARGE FLOATING LOG IN HIS WATER LANE PATH DURING TAKEOFF. HE STRUCK THE LOG, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA147

Location