Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N44215, Sunday 7 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44215
MSN: 10015
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE HAD BEEN PERFORMING TAKE OFFS AND LANDINGS. ENGINE LOST RPM AT ABOUT 50 AGL. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO LAND ON THE SOD RWY WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. PLT SAID HE SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICING. ICING PROBABLITY CURVE INDICATED THAT SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER WAS PROBABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA250

Location