Accident Cessna 140 N73087, Sunday 7 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73087
MSN: 10303
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN A GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO THE ASPHALT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED SOFT MUD DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA247

Location