| Date: | Friday 27 November 1987 |
| Time: | 15:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 185A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4056Y |
| MSN: | 185-0256 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE RETURNING FROM A HUNTING TRIP WHEN THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 7 MILES FROM THE FAIRBANKS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. EVIDENCE AT THE SCENE SUGGESTS THAT THE LEFT WHEEL PENETRATION SKI HAD DEFLECTED INFLIGHT JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH. OTHER PILOTS WHO HAVE HAD A SIMILAR PROBLEM WITH THIS TYPE OF SKI REPORT THE DEFLECTION TO BE ACCOMPANIED BY A VIOLENT PITCH DOWN OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT HAD NOT COMPLIED WITH AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE DATED MAY 12, 1980, THAT THE SKIS BE MODIFIED TO PRECLUDE JUST SUCH AN OCCURRENCE. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT HAD KNOWLEDGE OF, AND FAILED TO REMOVE, 3 TENT POLES WHICH HAD FALLEN BEHIND THE AFT BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. ONE OF THESE POLES AND THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY SHOWED SIGNS OF INTERFERRENCE THAT INDICATED CONTROL BINDING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32455 