Accident Cessna A188B N9351R, Saturday 6 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:South Georgia Ag Service
Registration: N9351R
MSN: 188-02251T
Total airframe hrs:4521 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Screven, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A LANDING ON AN UNPAVED ROAD NEAR THE AERIAL APPLICATION SITE. HE REPORTED THAT THE SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED PEANUT VINES CAUSING THE ACFT TO GROUND LOOP. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'MIGHT HAVE HAD A SMALL BANK TO THE RIGHT' AT THE TIME. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA244

Location