| Date: | Friday 5 September 1986 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffery Brown |
| Registration: | N89208 |
| MSN: | 8228 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Festus, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 2ND SOLO FLT & WAS PRACTICING STOP & GO LANDINGS. HE SAID THAT DURING A LANDING, HE APPLIED BRAKES BEFORE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS ON THE RWY. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT RECEIVED A SERIOUS BACK INJURY DURING THE OCCURRENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA186
Location