Accident Champion 8GCBC N8575V, Friday 5 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Dennis Troy Shore
Registration: N8575V
MSN: 142-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Delta, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:Little Delta Rv, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR DURING A HUNTING FLT. HE FAILED TO SEE A WASH/DITCH ON THE BAR AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED UPON CONTACTING IT. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1993 N8575V Private 0 Galbraith Lake, AK sub

Location