Accident Grumman AA-1A N6401L, Thursday 4 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6401L
MSN: AA1A-0401
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinook, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinook, MT (S71)
Destination airport:Havre, MT (KHVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOOK OFF ON A 3900-FOOT DRY ASPHALT RWY. AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT YAW DEVELOPED WHICH THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO COUNTER. THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA247

Location