Accident Cessna TU206A N942SA, Thursday 4 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A
Owner/operator:Ty Kidder Lee
Registration: N942SA
MSN: U2060553
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4646 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FORGOT TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR ON THE AMPHIBOUS FLOATS AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A GRAVEL RUNWAY. HE LANDED ON A LAKE WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1996 N942SA Susitna Air Service Inc. 0 Willow, AK sub

Location