Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N68573, Thursday 4 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68573
MSN: 327-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poston, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Destination airport:Poston, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL PRACTICE FLIGHT THE PLT OVERFLEW THE RWY AND OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK. SHE NOTED THE SPEED AND DIRECTION TO BE 5 KTS FROM THE NORTH AND ELECTED TO LAND DOWNWIND FOR EASY ACCESS TO THE FUEL TANKS LOCATED ON THE SOUTH END. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE PLT ADDED POWER TO STRAIGHTEN THE ACFT. THE CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND IT TRAVELED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA337

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1999 N68573 Crystal Aero Group, Inc. 0 Crystal River, FL sub

Location