Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5052C, Sunday 26 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5052C
MSN: 114679
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Happy Valley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kavik, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE MOUNTAIN AT THE 4000 FOOT LEVEL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS IFR, LOW CEILING, GROUND FOG, AND THE PREVAILING VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN ONE MILE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31375