| Date: | Monday 1 September 1986 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26784 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0717 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1192 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | So. Berwick, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, ME |
| Destination airport: | Richard, RI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENG POWER WHILE LEVELING OFF AT 2,500 FT MSL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS ATTEMPTED, HOWEVER, POWER WAS NOT REGAINED. THE PLT INITIATED A 180 DEG TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT BUT ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO REACH THE ARPT. THE ACFT CONTACTED WIRES DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT INTO A FIELD AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO TERRAIN IMPACT. REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS IS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA226
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2005 |
N26784 |
Carney Aviation Inc. |
0 |
Schroon Lake, New York |
 |
sub |