| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1986 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | David Virgil Buchanan |
| Registration: | N3539E |
| MSN: | 50398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & PASSENGER WERE ON A HUNTING TRIP & HAD SELECTED A CLEARING ON A BRUSH COVERED HILLSIDE FOR A LANDING. THE CLEARING HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY USED AS AN AIRSTRIP. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AT DUSK, THE PLT LOST SIGHT OF THE TOUCHDOWN AREA DUE TO DARKNESS & SHADOWS. DURING THE LANDING, HE OVERRAN THE LANDING ZONE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN & COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA159
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location