| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9853Y |
| MSN: | 7FC-415 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1860 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN HARD ON THE SOD RWY, BOUNCE INTO THE AIR, AND COME BACK DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE WHEEL. THE NOSE WHEEL FORK BROKE AND THE NOSE WHEEL DEPARTED THE ACFT. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SLIDE FOR APRX 24 FT AFTER WHICH TIME IT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT MAY HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY USING A HIGHER APCH SPEED AND BY NOT DRAGGING THE BRAKES UPON TOUCHDOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86FIG03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO86FIG03
Location