Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3841P, Sunday 31 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Ndc,inc.
Registration: N3841P
MSN: 223531
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dennis Port, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beverly, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS FLYING AT AN ALT OF 800 FT ALONG THE COASTLINE DURING AN AERIAL ADVERTISING FLT AND WAS SWITCHING FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO THE LEFT WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT WAS THEN DITCHED IN 14 FOOT DEEP WATER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FULL OF FUEL AND THE RIGHT WAS EMPTY. THE FUEL TANK FILLER CAPS WERE ALSO CHECKED FOR LEAKAGE AND NONE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA225