| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1986 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Shaw Chandler |
| Registration: | N4156X |
| MSN: | 339 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1114 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Priest River, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sand Point, ID (S86) |
| Destination airport: | Priest River, ID (1S6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WHILE A THUNDERSTORM WAS WITHIN TWO MILES OF THE AIRPORT. STRONG TURBULENCE WAS PRESENT DURING THE APPROACH BUT THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. A STRONG DOWNDRAFT OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND HARD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, BREAKING OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID A SHORT DISTANCE COMING TO REST TO THE RIGHT OF RUNWAY 19.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA230
Location