Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N434CW, Sunday 31 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N434CW
MSN: 7158
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1774 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc, CA (KLPC)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez, CA (KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S SON THE PLT ROUTINELY OVERFLEW HIS HOME AND ROCKED THE WINGS. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT 1100 FT MSL (APRX 650 FT AGL) OVER HIS SON'S RANCH AND DECIDED TO DEMONSTRATE SLOW FLT. HE SLOWED THE ACFT TO 70 MPH AND MADE ONE CIRCLE. THE PLT THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A SECOND CIRCLE. HE STATED, 'FORGETTING THAT I WAS ALREADY AT A SLOW SPEED - UPON ENTRY INTO A STEEP LEFT TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA339

Location