Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N545JS, Saturday 30 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N545JS
MSN: 1001
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE TOOK OFF TOO CLOSE BEHIND A PRECEDING ACFT AND WAS CAUGHT IN THE WING TIP VORTICIES. THE VORTICES COMBINED WITH A 110 DEG LEFT CROSSWIND (WIND 070/20 GUSTING HIGHER) RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS IN A HURRY TO GET HOME BEFORE DARK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA234

Location