Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5159T, Saturday 30 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5159T
MSN: 189
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tygh Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinehollow, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN UNCERTIFICATED PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK WIRES. DUE TO THE DAMAGE TO THE ACFT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A BARK DUMP WHERE ADDITIONAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA229

Location