Accident Piper PA-12 N3736M, Saturday 30 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Silent Wings, Inc
Registration: N3736M
MSN: 12-2675
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(76C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG HAD QUIT 3 TIMES IN THE PAST 2 WEEKS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO INSURE THAT THE ENG WAS WORKING PROPERLY. DURING TAKEOFF, IT LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT TRIED TO TURN & LAND ON THE SW PART OF THE ARPT. HOWEVER, A WING DRAGGED THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED. A TEARDOWN OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THERE WAS A FOREIGN OBJECT IN THE MAIN FUEL JET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA214

Location