Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II N57999, Saturday 30 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Dennis Brown
Registration: N57999
MSN: 3424374
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pine Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 10 FT AGL, THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE BACK TO THE DIRT RUNWAY. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES, HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR CAUGHT IN THE BRUSH AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUM03