Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N1177E, Friday 29 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1177E
MSN: 31577
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susitna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING INVERTED FLIGHT TO THE STUDENT PILOT AND AFTER ONE MINUTE OF FLIGHT IN THAT ATTITUDE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN FINALLY FAILED. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA139