| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1986 |
| Time: | 11:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Cours, Paniello |
| Registration: | N4524J |
| MSN: | 28R-30382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1940 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Key, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Selma, AL (KSEM) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOST FUEL PRESSURE AND ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ACFT WERE TO NO AVAIL. HE TRIED TO MAKE IT TO CEDAR KEY BUT WAS UNABLE AND DITCHED IN THE OCEAN WATERS 6 MILES NORTHWEST OF CEDAR KEY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED SUFFICIENT FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY BLOCKAGE AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING A BENCH TEST OF THE FUEL INJECTION SERVO. DETERMINATION COULD NOT BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA244
Location