Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9493L, Tuesday 30 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9493L
MSN: AA1A-0293
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robertson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slaton, TX (F49)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CIRCLING THE TOP OF A 94 FT TALL OIL WELL MAKEOVER RIG WHEN IT DESCENDED BELOW THEIR LINE OF SIGHT. ANOTHER WITNESS A MILE AWAY STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN SPINNING BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION IN THE ENGINE OR FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35358