Accident Cessna TR182RG N738WQ, Tuesday 26 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1986
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738WQ
MSN: 182-00970
Total airframe hrs:822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE OF RWY 30R DURING LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE GEAR DOWN HOSE ASSEMBLY WAS RUPTURED THUS ALLOWING FOR A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA332

Location