| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1986 |
| Time: | 15:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5135A |
| MSN: | P21000831 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 401 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salton City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Burbank, CA (KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | Bermuda Dunes, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING A DESCENT FROM 17,500' MSL TO 10,000' MSL. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR-UP IN A ROCKY FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED A TRACK OF INTERNAL ELECTRICAL ARCING IN THE DISTRIBUTOR SECTION OF BOTH MAGNETOS. THE SLICK MAGNETOS, MODEL NUMBER 6220, HAD A TOTAL TIME SINCE NEW OF 401 HOURS. THE ACFT SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS SUGGEST THE MAGNETO BREAKER COMPARTMENT BE INSPECTED DURING THE FIRST 25 HOUR ACFT INSPECTION AND DURING EACH SUBSEQUENT 100 HOUR INSPECTION. THE ACFT HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 36 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE MANUFACTURERS SEAL ON THE BREAKER COMPARTMENT SCREW HEADS HAD NOT BEEN BROKEN INDICATING THE MAGNETOS WERE NOT INSPECTED DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA331
Location