| Date: | Monday 25 August 1986 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5299J |
| MSN: | 421C0164 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2992 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A NORMAL TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DUAL ENGINE FAILURE ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED AN 80 DEGREE LEFT TURN ONTO TAXIWAY 'C'. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO NEGOTIATE THE TURN AT THE ROLLOUT SPEED AND ROLLED DOWN A RAVINE WHERE THE IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DETERMINE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE DURING THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION. BOTH ENGINES OPERATED NORMALLY WITH THE EXISTING AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS AND FUEL ON BOARD. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT THE PILOT HAD AMPLE RUNWAY AND GRASSY AREAS AVAILABLE TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE AN EMERGENCY ROLLOUT. BOTH PILOTS WERE CERTIFICATED TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT; HOWEVER, THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FA227
Location