Accident Rutan VariEze N1336K, Saturday 14 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1336K
MSN: 1951
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Rancho Calif, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, WHEN IT NOSED OVER & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP DSCNT. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG PRODUCING POWER BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ETHANOL LEVEL OF 0.03%. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT 0.4 HRS DRG THE PREVIOUS 18 MOS. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, HIS IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23716