Accident Bellanca 7ECA N4151Y, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4151Y
MSN: 1181-77
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atol, ID (S61)
Destination airport:Sandpoint, ID (S86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND A GROUND LOOP RESULTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA222

Location