Accident Glasair N85KB, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85KB
MSN: 718R
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-BIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (75S)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT ABOUT ONE HOUR BEFORE FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. HE ASSUMED THAT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD FOR THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLIGHT BECAUSE THE DURATION WOULD BE ABOUT 10 MINUTES. ABOUT 5 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA219

Location