Accident Robinson R22 Beta N40049, Friday 24 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:U.s. Air School
Registration: N40049
MSN: 1462
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wildomar, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD TWO BANG NOISES FOLLOWED BY THE HELICOPTER SHEDDING DEBRIS. THE HELICOPTER THEN BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT, AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX, TAIL ROTOR BLADES, AND VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SEPARATED BEFORE THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE LEFT DOOR OF THE HELICOPTER WAS REMOVED FOR THE FLIGHT. AN ALUMINUM KNEE BOARD, BELONGING TO THE PILOT, WAS FOUND OUTSIDE THE HELICOPTER NEAR ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. IT EXHIBITED IMPACT DAMAGE AND PAINT TRANSFER CONSISTENT WITH THE COLOR OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. THE TIP OF ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES EXHIBITED DAMAGE ON THE LEADING EDGE CONSISTENT WITH STRIKING A METALLIC OBJECT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE AFTER BEING STRUCK BY THE PILOT'S KNEE BOARD, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SECURE THE KNEE BOARD WHILE IN FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA369
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=40049

Location