Fuel exhaustion Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N78435, Sunday 29 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78435
MSN: 5129
Engine model:ROTORWAY RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:French Valley, CA (F70
Destination airport:(F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200', THEN DEPARTED THE AREA & FLEW UP A CANYON AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO THE GROUND & CONTACTED A TREE DURING THE DESCENT. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, CONTROL & FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED THROUGHOUT THE HELICOPTER. THE FUEL TANK WAS UNDAMAGED & NO EVIDENCE OF POST-IMPACT FUEL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANK. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A ROTORCRAFT RATING. HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SAID HE HAD GIVEN THE PILOT ABOUT 24 HRS OF DUAL TRAINING IN THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER DURING FEBRUARY 1994. THE CFI FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAD ONLY ENDORSED THE PILOT FOR LIMITED HOVERING SOLO FLIGHTS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN GIVEN ONLY ONE INTRODUCTORY LESSON IN AUTOROTATION (TO A POWER RECOVERY). THE CFI SAID THE FUEL GAGE WAS INACCURATE. HE ADVISED THE PILOT TO USE A DIPSTICK TO MEASURE FUEL BEFORE EACH FLIGHT & TO USE A CLOCK TO MONITOR FUEL REMAINING. HE ALSO NOTED THE STUDENT TENDED TO ADD ONLY THE FUEL NEEDED FOR A PARTICULAR FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND MISCALCULATION OF REMAINING FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND IMPROPER AUTOROTATION, DUE TO INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH HELICOPTERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA226

Location