| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1986 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Air Of Hayward |
| Registration: | N4831A |
| MSN: | P21000824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 443 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coalinga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Ontario, CA (KONT) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA (KHWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT BACK TO THE AIRCRAFT'S HOME BASE AT THE CONCLUSION OF AN ON DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DEPARTED WITHOUT VISUALLY CHECKING THE FUEL TANK LEVEL. THE PILOT SAID THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ONE HALF TANKS AND HE 'THOUGHT THE QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO COMPLETE THE RETURN FLIGHT.' ENROUTE, THE PILOT BECAME CONCERNED WITH THE FUEL STATE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DIVERTED TO THE COALINGA AIRPORT. ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP IN A PLOWED FIELD ABOUT 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION FOUND THE FUEL SYSTEM INTACT AND A TOTAL OF BOUT 3 PINTS OF FUEL IN ALL OF THE FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA327
Location