Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95913, Thursday 21 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95913
MSN: 8213
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cusick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AS A BARNSTORMER CLOSE TO A LOCAL FAIR. AFTER COMPLETION OF SEVERAL LOW PASSES THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A STEEP 180 DEGREE TURN TO A LANDING. THE TURN WAS COMPLETED AT INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA214

Location