| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1986 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9756Q |
| MSN: | 61P-0374-121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1539 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indian Head, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bedford, MA (KBED) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER OF THE AEROSTAR 601P WAS FLYING HIS FAMILY AND A FRIEND FROM BEDFORD, MASSACHUSETTS TO INDIAN HEAD, MARYLAND. AFTER MONITORING THE DCA ATIS HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN ILS TO FORT BELVOIR, VIRGINIA, BREAK OFF THE MISSED APPROACH AND PROCEED VFR OVER TO MARYLAND AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE SAW THE RUNWAY FROM A RIGHT BASE POSITION AND TURNED ONTO FINAL FOR RUNWAY 17. AFTER FLARING FOR LANDING THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AS DID THE NOSE GEAR AS THE AIRCRAFT SLID DOWN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 1000 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO86LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location