| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Cousineau |
| Registration: | N2276X |
| MSN: | 0508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 91 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, NH (KROC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT MADE A STEEP DESCENT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE STILL TURNING CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA220
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 