| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369-500D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4493M |
| MSN: | 5701370 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1284 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Stockton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION AFTER EXPERIENCING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT KNEW HE WAS LOW ON FUEL, BUT WAS DEPENDING ON HIS WARNING LIGHT TO INDICATE LOW FUEL.THE WARNING LIGHT NEVER CAME ON. ON TOUCHDOWN THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR TO SEVERE THE TAIL BOOM JUST AFT OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA152
Location