| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1986 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N113G |
| MSN: | L-1188-34 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1719 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-490-G2D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keego Harbor, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac, MI (KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AS HE WAS PREPARING TO LAND ON A LAKE AND WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET, HE NOTICED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE FULL FLAPS DOWN. HE THEN REACHED DOWN, AND BY ERROR, LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY FLIPPED OVER, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND HULL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA203
Location