| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1986 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RGII |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4856V |
| MSN: | 172RGO401 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1305 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotlik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount'n Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED ON APPROACH HE SPOTTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE THE AIRPORT FROM SEVERAL MILES OFF. INSTEAD OF LANDING AT THE AIRPORT, HE LANDED AT A GRAVEL BAR. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA131