| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss JN4-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N511JN |
| MSN: | S11 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30 hours |
| Engine model: | LIBERTY OX-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF WAS MADE WITH 1300 RPM. AT LIFTOFF A SMALL AMOUNT OF BLACK SMOKE EMITTED FROM BOTH EXHAUST STACKS AND THE RPM DROPPED TO 1250. AFTER CLEARING THE RWY, MORE BLACK SMOKE EMITTED AND THE RPM DROPPED TO 1200. THE PLT CLEARED TWO 40 FOOT TALL TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY AND MADE A HARD LANDING IN A FIELD BEYOND THE TREES. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE FLOAT FROM THE ZENITH CARBURETOR HAD 17 VERITCAL LINES ON THE OUTSIDE DIAMETER AND CRACKS. THE FLOAT WAS FUEL SATURATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA208
Location