| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | School Of The Ozarks |
| Registration: | N84055 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1783 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Republic, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Point Lookout, MO |
| Destination airport: | Republic, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING A PATTERN AROUND A FIELD WHERE HE INTENDED TO LAND LATER. DURING A LOW PASS, HE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO- AROUND BUT FULL POWER WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO PREVENT A TOUCHDOWN. AT TOUCHDOWN, A SIDE LOAD COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT IS ALSO A MECHANIC AND WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE ANY ENGINE PROBLEMS DURING A POST-IMPACT EXAMINATION. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 1649 FEET ASL AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3700 FEET.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA172
Location