Accident Cessna U206F N147ED, Sunday 17 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Systems Plumbing, Inc.
Registration: N147ED
MSN: U20603138
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3780 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda Is., TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston S.w., TX (AXH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A BEACH LANDING WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK AN OBJECT IN THE SAND, CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO COLLAPSE AND THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER INTO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA150

Location