| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1986 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Protzman |
| Registration: | N2568K |
| MSN: | 5295 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4647 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallbrook, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fallbrook, CA (L18) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RWY 18 AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PLT INDICATED HE LOST CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING A ROLLING TAKEOFF AFTER TAXIING INTO POSITION ON THE RWY WITHOUT STOPPING. HE STATED HE NORMALLY STOPPED THE ACFT PRIOR TO APPLYING TAKEOFF POWER, BUT THIS TIME HE DID NOT. THE ACFT FIRST SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT OVER COMPENSATED AND THE ACFT SWERVED BACK TO THE LEFT AND THEN BACK TO THE RIGHT OFF THE RWY. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA325 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA325
Location